VIRUS-HOST INTERACTIONS IN A NON-THYMIC LYMPHOMA MOUSE MODEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIAI Hisoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10073131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshihiro  FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSIST.PROF., 医学部, 助手 (30252464)
ISHIMOTO Akinori  INSTITUTE FOR VIRUS RESEARCH PROFESSOR, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (50073127)
TOYOKUNI Shinya  FACULTY OF MEDICINE LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (90252460)
FUKUMITO Manabu  FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSOC.PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (60156809)
賀集 一平  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (60177368)
澤田 光孝  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (70235472)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLymphoma / Genetic susceptibility / Genetic analysis / Endogenous retrovirus / T-lymphoma / Pre-B lymphoma / Host factor / Microsatellite / Bリンパ腫 / マウス / 内在性ウイルス / 動物モデル / Pre-Bリンパ腫 / B細胞分化 / マウス白血病ウィルス / 内在性レトロウィルス
Research Abstract
Lymphomagenesis in mice is dependent on endogenous retrovirus. It is, however, a multi-step phenomenon involving numerous host factors, thus assumed to be a model of multifactorial genetic diseases. We have studied genetic basis of the pre-B lymphomas in SL/Kh strain mice. In crosses with NFS/N strain, lacking endogenous ecotropic virus and spontaneous lymphomas, all lymphomas developed only when Emv-11 provirus was expressed. In the backcross mice to NFS/N,pre-B lymphomas developed only in the mice with SL/Kh-derived MHC allele, and follicular center cell lymphomas occured only in the homezygotes for NFS-derived allele both at MHC and foc-1 locus on Chr.4. We further examined the cross between SL/Kh and AKR/Ms strain. T-lymphoma-prone mice. In the backcross to AKR,development of T-lymphomas was determined by a single dominant gene Tlsm-1 (T-lymphoma susceptible mouse-1) and Tlsm-1 was mapped at map position 62 cM on Chr.7. Similar gene was identified in AKXD RI strains as wellas in chemical-induced T-lymphomas in F344 rats in the homologous region of Chr.7. These findings clearly indicate that the types of lymphomas are determined by a combination of host genes and may suggest that this hypothesis could be extended to human lymphomas.