INVESTIGATION OF REPLICATION MECHANISM AND PATHOGENESIS OF PARAMYXOVIRUS BY USING INFECTIOUS cDNA CLONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuhiko  MIE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00022872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Mitsuo  MIE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00234097)
MASTUMURA Haruo  MIE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (10229536)
TSURUDOME Masato  MIE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50159042)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsparamyxovirus / parainfluenza virus / infectious cDNA / RNA Replicon / HPIV-2 / 発現ベクター
Research Abstract
At first, the nucleotide sequences of the L gene of Paramyxovirus, simian viruses 5 and 41 were determined. Therefore, amino acid sequences of components of replicative complex, NP, P, and L proteins were also determined. Full-length cDNA clones for NP,P, and L protein could be obtained. Next, artificial mini-genomes, Leader sequence-R1-reporter gene-R2-Trailer sequence, were constructed. The mini-genomes were transfected into human parainfluenza type 2 virus or simian virus 41-infected cells. In this system, replication, transcription and RNA editing were occurred. However, the efficiency was not so high. Subsequently, the mini-genomes, cDNA for NP, P, and L proteins were transfected into the cells infected recombinant vaccinia virus containing T7 polymerase. In this new system, high efficiency of transcription, replication and RNA editing were observed. In another experiment, full-length cDNA clone for human parainfluenza virus type 2 was nearly constructed.