Antigenic diversity and gene sequences of measles virus in the presence of antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shigeharu  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MICROBIAL DISEASES,OSAKA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF NEUROVIROLOGY PROFESSOR, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90068453)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmeasles / measles vaccine / measles virus / H protein / F protein / antigenic diversity / amino acid sequence / アミノ酸配列 / 赤血球凝集素 / 糖鎖 / 単クローン抗体 / 抗原性変異 / 溶血素
Research Abstract
Some children suffered from measles illenss several years after vaccination with live attenuated measles virus vaccines. We investigated differences in antigenicities between vaccine strains and current strains of measles virus.
1) Antibody responses of children after revaccination
Eleven children were revaccinated with CAM measles vaccine 10 years after previous vaccination. Serum samples were obtained 2 weeks later. Five children showed 8 times or higher antibody titers against the homologous CAM vaccine strain than a current strain (the F-b strain). The lowest antibody titer, however, was 2^<7.0> against both challenge strains. The results suggest some minor antigenic differences between the vaccine strain and the current strain.
Amino acid sequences of H and F proteins of measles virus
H and F genes of the CAM vaccine strain and the F-b strain were sequenced by the method of PCR direct sequencing. Amino acid sequences were deduced from the nucleotide sequences both genes. Twenty six substitutions were detected in H proteins between the vaccine and current strains and only 7 substitutions in F protein.