Tolerance induction of alloreactive T cells and regulation of graft rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiromi  Osaka Univ.Med.Sch.Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70116094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Atsushi  Res.Development Cosp of Japan, 研究者
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstolerance / transplantation immunology / helper T cells / DST / immunosuppresive drugs / アロ抗原反応性T細胞 / 拒絶反応
Research Abstract
One of major issues in transplantation immunology is to develop methods to regulate allograft responses. This study investigated an approach to regulate allograft responses by either a single DST(donor-specific transfusion), repeated administrasion of immunosuppressive drugs (FK506 or rapamycin) or the combination of these. The follwing were revealed : (1)Allo class 1 MHC-reactive helper T cells (Th) consist of (a)CD4^+ and CD8^+ Th with the capacity to produce high levels of IL-2 and (b) CD4^+ Th with the limited capacity of IL-2 production. The former is susceptible to donor-specific transfusion (DST) and rendered easily tolerant by a single DST, whereas the latter is DST-resistant. (2)In the donor-host combination involving the DSP-susceptible and DST-resistant Th subsets, the induction and maintenance of tolerance of the former is inhibited by the operation of the DSP-resistant subset, indicating the modulation of allograft responses based on cellular interactions. (3)It was found that FK506 or rapamycin at suboptimal deses was effective for suppressing allograft rejection responses by the combination with a single DST under which either of these treatments alone failed to inhibit rejection responses. Thus, by presenting a practical approach for producing a beneficial effect on immunomodulation of allograft responses using DST and by demonstrating cellular mechanisms underlying such an immunomodulation, the present study may provide a significant contribution to transplantation immunology.