Analysis of T cell self-antigen epitope in auto-immune model B/WF1 mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Masao  Professor, Department of Immunology, Saga Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (40153225)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsT cell self-antigen epitope / B / WF1 mice / H-2 complex / Mixed haplotype / Class II molecule / Peptide motif / Auto-reactive T cell / 病原性T細胞クローン / 抗DNA抗原 / SCIDマウス / TCR / 自己ペプチド / 結合ペプチドモチーフ / T細胞クローン / 自己反応性 / BW / F1マウス / 自己抗原ペプチド / MHCクラスII分子 / ハプロタイプ混合クラスII分子 / 抗DNA抗体
Research Abstract
(NZB x NZW) F1 (B/WF1) mice have been studied as an animal model of SLE,a human systemic auto-immune disease. The onset and/or progression of B/WF1 auto-immune symptoms is reported to involve auto-reactive T cells and to be critically related to the heterozygosity of H-2 complex, the murine major histocompatibility complex. We analyzed auto-reactive T cell clones derived from B/WF1 mice. Specificity analysis revealed the presence of mixed haplotype Abetaz/Aalphad class II molecule-restricted auto-reactive T cell clones in B/WF1 mice. Immunoprecipitation and SDS/PAGE analysis usign anti-class II monoclonal antibody revealed that the amount of Abetaz/Aalphad class II molecules is very low compared to conventional class II molecules. Some of the auto-reactive T cell clones induced lgG anti-DNA antibody production upon transfer to young pre-autoimmune B/WF1 mice. DNA sequence analysis of mutant lines derived from transfectant APC that express mutated Abetaz/Aalphad class II molecules revealed that the amino acid at position Aalphad69 is important for the antigen recognition of these auto-reactive T cells. Analysis of bound peptides obtained by HPLC fraction of eluted peptides from affinity purified Abetaz/Aalphad class II molecules revealed a major motif as (I,F)XXXX(M,F,Y).