Cellular mechanisms of graft rejection mediated by CD4-CD8-TCR alphabeta T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 免疫学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Eiichi  Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60180428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Toshiro  Okayama University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50185641)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCTL / CD4^-CD8^-TCR alphabeta CTL / CD8-depletion / MHC class I antigen / MHC class I-restricted antigen / 腫瘍拒絶抗原 / MHC拘束性 / CD4^-CD8^-TCRαβ / 移植免疫 / T細胞 / CD4^-CD8^- / TCRのβ
Research Abstract
Generation of in vitro CD4^-CD8^-TCR alphabeta CTL response against allogeneic MHC class I antigen and MHC class I-restricted antigen was investigated. We demonstrated that in mice that were depleted of CD8^+ cells, CD4^-CD8^-TCR alphabeta CTL were induced against allogeneic MHC class I antigen following activation of CD4^+ cells. On the other hand, against MHC-class I restricted antigen, CD8-depleted mice were incapable of generating CTL response. However, when target cells were MHC class II (and I) antigen positive cells, CTL with both CD4^+ and CD4^-CD8^-TCR alphabeta phenotypes were generated in CD8-depleted B6 mice. Thus, in this case, stimulation of CD4^+ T cells by MHC class II restricted antigen leads to generation of CD4^-CD8^-TCR alphabeta CTL specific for MHC class I restricted antigen. Moreover, CD4^-CD8^-TCR alphabeta CTL are capable of mediating rejection responses in vivo.