Effect of Magnesium Deficiency on Immunoreaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mieko  Kyoto Univ.Fac.of Medicine, Assoc.professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60025658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI K.  Kyoto Univ.Fac.of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10200883)
ITOKAWA Y.  Kyoto Univ.Fac.of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80025593)
MASUDA T.  Kyoto Univ.Fac.of Medicine, Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00027319)
平池 秀和  鈴鹿医療技術大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsnutritional status / magnesium deficiency / immunity / spleen cell / spleen T cell / macrophage / mitogene / cytokine / 免疫
Research Abstract
Recently, with the changes of food habits and life styles, heart disease and cancer in Japan are increasing, and it is pointed out that good nutritional status will be very important to prevent of these diseases and to keep immunompetence. On the other hand, it is well known that magnesium plays the key role as an activator of nealy all enzymes, and under magnesium deficiency umbalance of these systems, such as, spleen hypertrophy, leukocytosis, lymphocyte abnomality, malfunction of neurotracmission, and changes in immune responses will be also expected.
Spleen cells and macrophage (Mphi) from rats fed magnesium deficient diet and normal diet for 1 or 2 weeks were collected in this study. Mitogene(ConA, LPS) and cytokines(IL-2, IL-3) productions in spleen cells, and IL-1 and IL-6 productions in Mphi were measured. Response to ConA of spleen cells of magnesium deficient rats was markedly enhanced in the compared with those of normal rats. Il-2 value in spleen cells, and IL-1 and IL-6 productions in Mphi of magnesium deficient rats were slightly higher. In interaction of T cells of spleen and Mphi, response to ConA of Mphi of magnesium deficient rats was decreased compared to normal rats.