A New Evaluation for the Health Effect Induced by Occupational Exposure to Lead
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOMOKUNI Katsumaro  Saga Med. Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40032891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHIBA Masayoshi  Saga Med. Sch., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60184628)
HIRAI Yukio  Saga Med. Sch., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90156638)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordslead workers / thymine metabolism / urinary beta-aminoisobutyric acid / porphyrin metabolism / delta-aminolevulinic acid in plasma / lead in blood / biological monitoring / 尿中beta-アミノイソ酪酸 / 血漿中delta-アミノレグリン酸 / バイオロジカルモニタリング / 鉛暴露 / 血中鉛 / β-アミノイソ酪酸 / 尿中排泄 / 評価指標
Research Abstract
To investigate the new biological markers for evaluating the health effects by occupational exposure to lead, we determined urinary concentration of beta-aminoisobutyric acid (AIBA) which was a normal degradation product of thymine, and the concentration of delta-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) in urine and plasma. The urinary excretion of AIBA was increased with increasing exposure to lead. The determination of urinary AIBA in lead workers, therefore, may offer a new approach for evaluating the health effect of lead.
In addition, the determination of plasma ALA, as well as urinary ALA, in lead workers was very useful for the biological monitoring of health effect by lead.