| Project/Area Number |
04454220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
公衆衛生学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIGURASHI Makoto Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of MCH, Professor, 医学部・(医), 教授 (00010223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADAYA Kumiko Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of MCH, Instructor, 医学部・(医), 教務職員 (20125983)
ODA Masaaki Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of MCH, Instructor, 医学部・(医), 助手 (20160872)
FUKUOKA Hideoki Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of MCH, Associate Professor, 医学部・(医), 助教授 (80111540)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Down syndrome / Radiation / Recklinghausen disease / SCE / X線照射 |
| Research Abstract |
Down syndrome and Recklinghausen disease are hereditary disorders characterized by congenital malformations, and a high risk of malignancy. Cultured lymphocytes and fibroblasts from the patients with these disorders showed more chromosomal sensitivity after irradiation than do normal control subjects. The chromosomal sensitivity to irradiation of X-ray and cell-cycle kinetics in cells form patients with Recklinghausen disease and Down syndrome. Three cell-lines driven from the pathological region of nerve-fiber of Recklinghausen disease (6 cases) were cultured and DNA repair and unscheduled DNA synthesis (UDS) after irradiation were studied. Unscheduled DNA synthesis after irradiation between I and 4 Gy was studied, but UDS was observed in all cell-lines from neither Recklinghausen disease nor normal controls. The irradiation-study higher than 10 Gy (20, 30, 40, 100Gy) were done, but it was very bad for all cell-lines to grow.