Basic and Preventive Medical Research on Stress and Osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School,
Principal Investigator
JITSUNARI Fumihiko  Kagawa Medical School, Undergraduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60127561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Keiko  Kagawa Medical School Undergraduate School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60263894)
SUNA Shigeru  Kagawa Medical School Undergraduate School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40253265)
FUKUNAGA Ichiro  Kagawa Medical School Undergraduate School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30218945)
MANABE Yoshiki  Kagawa Medical School Undergraduate School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40181812)
ASAKAWA Fumiyuki  Kagawa Medical school Undergraduate School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20159362)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJapanese white rabbit / Immobilized stress / Pain stress / Emotional stress / Osteoporosis / 疼通ストレス / カテコラミン
Research Abstract
Part 1 : The healing process of experimental defect (phi2.3mmX5mm) artificially made by the surgical operation by treffine-bar in white Japanese rabbit tibial bone was observed at 3,14,30 days after the operation with/without stress of electric stimulus (pain-stress) for 2 hours/day all through the experimental terms. The following results were obtained. Stress loads was certified by the arterial blood cathecholamine (epinephrine and norepinephrine). Various kinds of biological chemical indices (ALP,Glu, Ca, i-P) in arterial blood did not exchange significantly during the experiment. Organization of hematoma at 3 days after operation in the stimulated group was late comparing with the non-stimulated group. Bone formation/regeneration in stimulated group at 14 days after the operation were inferior to the non-stimulated group. Matured bone formation at 30 days after the operation in the stimulated group was late comparing with the non-stimulated group.
Part 2 : The healing process of exp … More erimental defect (phi2.3mmX5mm) artificially made by the surgical operation by treffine-bar in white Japanese rabbit tibial bone was observed at 7 days after the operation under various kinds of stress (without stress (breeding in usual), with stress (electric stimulus, immobilized stimulus, and emotional stimulus) for 2 hours/day) all through the experimental terms. Electric loaded (pain-stress) group was certified by the arterial blood cathecholamine (epinephrine, norepinephrine and dopamine). Immobilization loaded group was certified by the arterial blood cathecholamine (epinephrine). Organization of hematoma at 7 days after the operation in the pain-stress group was late comparing with the non-stimulated group. Bone formation/regeneration in immobilized group at 7 days after the operation were inferior to the non-stimulated group. Bone formation/regeneration in emotionally stimulated group at 7 days after operation was the same as the non-stimulated group.
Part 3 : The exchange of Japanese rabbit femur bone was observed at 90 days after the operation with/without electric stimulus (pain-stress). Electric loaded group was certified by the arterial blood cathecholamine (epinephrine, norepinephrine and dopamine). Bone formation/remodelling of pain-stress group at 90 days in cortical/cancellous bone were inferior to the non-stimulated group.
Thus, it is suggested that pain or immobilized stress are more or less related with osteoporosis. Less