STUDY FOR BODY EFFECTS OF ORGANIC ARSINES IN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionST.MARIANNA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Yukio  ST.MARIANNA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PUBLIC HEALTH PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40081658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Keiko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90197137)
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90081661)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsalkylarsine / trimethylarsine / trisdimethylaminoarsine / semiconductor / hemolysis / biological monitoring / toxicity / 溶血毒 / アルシン / 半導体産業 / 生体影響 / 溶血作用 / 脱エチル化
Research Abstract
Trimethylarsine (TMAs) was found to be oxidized in vivo to form trimethylarsine oxide (TMAO), which was excreted chiefly in the urine. Trisdimethylaminoarsine (TDAAs) was hydrolyzed in vivo to produce inorganic arsenic ; which was then methylated to form dimethylated arsenic, which was excreted into the urine. the erythrocyte fragility test showed that TMAs as well as TDAAs was markedly hemolytic following a single sc does equivalent to its LD50, but that neither of these compounds was hemolytic when administered at sc dosages equivalent to 1/10 of the respective LD50's for 10 consecutive days. Under this dosage regimen, both compounds proved only slightly hemolytic. The relatively low acute and subacute toxicity of TMAs and TDAAs appear to be result from relatively short duration of their metabolic products gas as arsine. Results of the present study suggested that the toxicity of alkylarsines varies greatly with their metabolic products, and that the alkylarsines might be relatively less toxic in humans, relative to arsine gas.