Medico-Legal Study on the Systematic and Microscopic Procedure for Wound Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Tohru  Dept.of Legal Med., Kanazawa Univ.School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40183024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KWON Imhwa  Dept.of Legal Med., Kanazawa Univ.School of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70251923)
TAKAYASU Tatsunori  Dept.of Legal Med., Kanazawa Univ.School of Med., Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80154912)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsForensic Pathology / Wound examination / Operation microscope / Vital reactions / Immunohistochemistry / Wound age / Interleukin-1 / 損傷 / 微視的観察 / 鈍器損傷 / 皮膚構造と皮野 / 皮溝と皮丘
Research Abstract
Wound examination is of prime importance in forensic pathology, and forensic pathologists are often required to assess how a wound was made and with which type of weapon. Furthermore, like the time of death, it is always main problem at autopsy to determine objectively whether a wound was ante-mortem or post-mortem, and if ante-mortem, how long before death it had been sustained. The purpose of this study is establishment of a microscopic and systematic procedure for wound examination in order to detect and record wounds of various kinds, and also to estimate skin wound age more accurately and objectively.
1.Medico-legal study on the microscopic wound examination procedure
Human skin wounds were microscopically observed by the use of a binocular operation microscope in forensic autopsy cases. In result, wound examination using the operation microscope is particularly useful in the determination of the direction of impact in abrasions, differentiation between lacerations and incised wound … More s and between the two ends of a stab wound damaged by the blade and the blunt side of a single-edge knife, the close observation of old scars and blood vessel lesions, and the training of forensic pathologists and clinical physicians.
2.Experimental study on the estimation of the skin wound age after injury
The study was performed to elucidate immunohistochemical localization of IL-1alpha through the comparison with that of extracellular matrix such as collagen type I and fibronectin, and to discuss whether tha analysis of IL-1alpha localization with the passage of time may provide further information for the wound age estimation. In result, it seems to be much useful to immunohistochemically identify interleukin 1alpha localization when the determination of wound age between 3 hours and 1 day after injury, that is, in acute inflammatory phase of wound healing is needed. And, collagen type I and fibronectin are also useful as markers in the proliferative and maturation phase of wound healing. It seems possible, by immunostaining IL-1alpha as well as collagen type I and fibronectin, to estimate skin wound age more correctly and objectively. Less