| Project/Area Number |
04454230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Iwata Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURA Syusaku Iwata Medical University Medicine Professer, 医学部, 教授 (10048233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIITSU Hisae Iwata Medical University Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80128933)
KUMAGAI Reiko Iwata Medical University Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30118294)
NAKAYASHIKI Nori Iwata Medical University Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10146029)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Human / Brain / Lipid / Postmortem changes / 脳死 / 脳脂質 / 変性 |
| Research Abstract |
Brain lipids were analyzed to know the time elapsed after death. Small tissues of gray and white matters of cerebrum were obtained from 20 cadavers examined medico-legally. Pons, medulla oblongata and hypothalamus were also examined when they were available. Lipid extracts of the brain tissues were analyzed by thin layr- and high performance liquid-chromatographies (TLC, HPLC). Free fatty acid (FA), total cholesterol (Chol), protein, and thiobarbituric acid reacting substance (TBARS) of the homogenized brain tissues were measured. These examinations were performed immediately after the autopsy and periodically after storage of the tissues at 37゚C.The chromatograms of TLC and HPLC analyzed after autopsy showed similar patterns in almost all the brain tissues except those of children younger than 1-year-old. The spot of FA in TLC chromatogram was intense in the case with the long elapsed time after death. In the chromatographical analysis of the lipid extracts of the brain tissues stored at 37゚C, the increses of FA, lyso-phospholipids and monoacylglycerol due to the degradation of lipids were observed. In the homogenates of the tissues stored at 37゚C, FA increased, Chol remained constant, the protein decreased, and TBARS seemed to increase. In general, the lipids of the the brain tissues stored at 37゚C changed pronouncedly in the gray matters of cerebrum and hypothalamus in which many nerve cells were contained. It might be interest that the data of No.16 case obtained from a child who died of brain death were differed from those of other cases.