The role of human parvovirus infection in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takeshi  DEPARTMENT OF CLINICAL AND LABORATORY MEDICINE, TOHOKU UNIV.SCH.MED.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50110656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kazuyasu  DEP.INT.MED.TOHOKU UNIV.SCH.MED.INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (60125507)
SUGAMURA Kazuo  DEP.BACTERIO.TOHOKU.UNIV.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20117360)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshuman parvovirus / rheumatoid arthritis / persistent infection / 多発性関節炎
Research Abstract
1.An enzyme-linked immunoassay (ELISA) for the detetion of human parvovirus B19 was established by obtaining recombinant VP-1 antigen of B19.2.We have demonstrated the relationship between human parvovirus B19 infection and rheumatiod arthritis. Some patients became positive for rheumatiod factors after acute B19 infection and developed chronic polyarthritis with the destruction of the joints which was compatible with rheumatoid arthritis. We could detect B19 DNA in their bone marrow samples three years after the infection. T cell showed an cnhanced response to VP-1 antigen of B19 in vitro. The search by PCR revealed the incidence of B19 DNA in RA as well as in acute parvovirus infection. The target organs for the persistent infection of B19 included bone marrow and synovial tissues. We further tried to characteriza DNA seqauences of B19 obtained from bone marrow in RA.