Characterization of new C type retrovirus in SLE patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SEKIGAWA Iwao  Juntendo Univ.Dep.of Med.Inst., 医学部, 助手 (80179332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIKAWA Takashi  Juntendo Univ.Dep.of Med.Inst., 医学部, 助手 (60189785)
TAKASAKI Yoshinari  Juntendo Univ.Dep.of Med.Ass.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80154772)
HIROSE Shun-ichi  Juntendo Univ.Dep.of Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70010147)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSLE / retrovirus / syncytia formation / Syncytia formation / レトロウイルス / HIV / 自己免疫 / 間質性肺炎 / gp120
Research Abstract
We investigated about C type retrovirus which was isolated from lung cell of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) with interstitial pneumonia. An amount of syncitia formation cells were found in this patient lung cells obtained by bronch scopy. Culture supernatants of this lung cells showed high titer of reverse transcriptase (RT) activity. This virus could infect to human cell line, Hela and U937 cells since those cells cultured with patient lung cells made syncytia cells and culture supernatants of them showed high titer of RT activities. Electromicroscopical analysis indicated presence of C type retrovirus in patient lung cells and infected cell lines. Immunofluorescence (IF) method indicated that antibodies to this virus existed in patient serum. It was suggested that this virus was different kinds of HTLV-1,2 HIV-1,2 and HFV by using PCR and IF method. We are performing cloning of this virus.