HEPAIOCYTE MEMBRANE TRANSPORT MECHANISM OF VARIOUS SUBSTANCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSECOND DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE.KINKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshio  KINKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.SECOND DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (50088522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yukihiko  KINKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.SECOND DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, ASSO, 医学部, 助教授 (50111026)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBILIARY EXCRETION / ATP / ORGANIC ANION / JAUNDICE / HYPERBILIRUBINEMIA / BILE ACIDS / DUBIN-JOHNSON SYNDROME / PRAVASTATIN / ビリルビン / 毛細胆管
Research Abstract
(1)Canalicular membrane vesicles (CMV) of hepatocytes were prepared in pure form from the livers of normal SD rats and Eisai hyperbilirubinuric rats (HEBR). Mg^<++> -ATPase and alkaline phosphatase activities were highly enriched in the CMV.[ ^3H]Bilirubin diglucuronide (BDG) was purified from the hile of rats injected with [ ^3H]DELTA ALA.
(2)Transport of [ ^3H]BDG and [ ^3H]taurocholate (TC) was observed using CMV from livers of SD rats and EHBR, and any differences of their transport between the 2 rat strains were compared. ATP-dependent [ ^3H]TC transport was present both in SD rat CMV and EHBR CMV.On the other hand, [ ^3H]BDG transport was not ATP-dependent and was increased in the presence of bicarbonate ion. This bicarbonate-dependent [ ^3H]BDG transport was also intact in EHBR CMV.
(3)[^<14>C]Pravastatin (PS), One of model organic anions, is excreted in the bile of SD rats. However, its biliary excretion was found to be extremely delayd in EHBR.[^<14>C]PS transport by SD rat CMV was studied and found to be ATP-dependent. In contrast to the in vivo biliary excretion defect of PS, normal ATP-dependent PS transport was found in EHBR CMV.
(4)From these results. the postulated defect in ATP-dependent organic anion transport in congenitally jaundiced EHBR was not confirmed and the presence of a novel ATP-dependent organic anion transporter was suugested on the canalicular membrane of rat hepatocytes.