Expression mechanism and evidence of tax/rex mRNA in HTLV-1 associated pulmonary disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kohei  Nagasaki Unv. Medicine. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKU Mitsuo  Nagasaki Unv. Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40224357)
KOGA Hironobu  Nagasaki Unv. Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50225398)
KOHNO Shigeru  Nagasaki Unv. Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80136647)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / tax / rex mRNA / gag / pol mRNA / pulmonary disease / 肺胞洗浄液 / HTLV-I / 呼吸器疾患 / 肺胞マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Human T-lymphotropic virus type I (HTLV-I) is etiological agent of not only adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) but also HTLV-1 associated myelopathy (HAM/TSP) that is inflammatory disease of spinal cord. Accumulating evidences have suggested the involvement of HTLV-I in the inflammatory lesions of various organs including the lung. However, causal relationship between HTLV-I and inflammatory responses in the organs remains to be elucidated. In order to evaluate the expression of HTLV-I and its effects in the lung, we examined the expression of mRNA for the HTLV-I tax/rex and gag/pol gene in fresh bronchoalveolar lavage cells (BALC) and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) of 21 seropositive individuals including 5 patients with HAM/TSP,by use of reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). The tax/rex mRNA was more frequently and dominantly detected in BALC than in PBMC.The gag/pol mRNA was more dominantly detected in PBMC than BALC.Twelve of 21 HTLV-1 infected individuals including all 5 HAM/TSP patients showed the expression of tax/rex mRNA in the BALC.The detection of tax/rex mRNA correlated closely with the presence of lymphocytosis accompanied by the elevated proportion of activated T cells in the BALC.The gag/pol mRNA expression was few in BALC than PBMC,and HTLV-1 replication itself was not activated in BALC.Difference of HTLV-1 expression in BALC and PBMC was not correlated with amount of provirus and mutation of viral gene. The characteristic clinical feature among the individuals positive for tax/rex mRNA in BALC was not identified. Our findings indicate a crucial role of viral expression in the inflammatory response of the lung of HTLV-I-infected individuals.