DEVELOPMENT OF EARLY DETECTION OF ADULT RESPIRATORY DISTRESS SYNDROME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shunsuke  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30125588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Junichi  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80235952)
OKUBO Takao  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40006705)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsARDS / light-scattering stereology / alveolar surface tension / surfactant / alveolar surface-to-volume radio / 成人呼吸窮迫症候群 / 肺水腫
Research Abstract
In adult respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), the decrease in activity of surfaceactive material (surfactant), which increases the alveolar surface tension and decrease the alveolar surface-to-volume (S/V) ratio, is observed in the early stage. In our previous study, we developed the light scattering stereology which measures the optical mean free path, lambda(equivalent to an inverse of the S/V ratio). In the present study, we aimed to develop a detection method of permeability pulmonary edema in ARDS,using the light-scattering stereology.
In mechanically ventilated dogs with open chest, we modified the light-scattering stereology, and were able to measure lambda continuously. The S/V ratio was smaller in inspiration than in expiration, suggesting a greater surface tension in inspiration. In ventilated lungs, the surface tension became less than the tissue force of the septa as the ventilatory frequency increases.To examine the effect of surfactant on the S/V ratio, we washed the lung with saline. After saline lavage, the S/V ratio decreased, suggesting that the alveolar surface tension increases by lavage of surfactant. In ARDS model of oleic acid (OA) -induced pulmonary edema, the S/V ratio decreased but the saline-filled pressure-volume curve did not differ between control and OA-induced edema. It is likely that the activity of surfactant may decrease by exudation of plasma, resulting in an increase in alveolar surface tension. In dogs injected by lipopolysaccharide (LPS), the S/V ratio decreased before hypoxemia and the decrease in lung compliance occurred. Thus, light-scattering stereology is able to measure the S/V in live animals and detect the change in surface tension. We concluded that pulmonany edema may be detected in early phase by using the light-scattering stereology.