Character and pathogenic role of novel human retrovirus saparated from the BALF cells of patient with interstitial pneumonia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KIRA Shiro  Juntendo Univ.Sch.of Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20095011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUKIWA T  Tohoku Univ.Sch of Med Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40129036)
TAMURA N  School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10188435)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInterstitial pneumonia / type C retrovirus / BAL / synsytial cell / SLE / reverse transcriptase / C型レトロウイルス粒子 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液細胞 / 逆転写酵素活性 / 合胞体細胞 / ヒト・レトロウイルス / 肺胞隔炎 / 内在性レトロウイルス
Research Abstract
Novel type C retroviral particles were detected in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) of a patient who had SLE with interstitial pneumonia (IP). Syncytial cell formation in the BALF and positive reverse transcriptase (RT) activity in the supernatant of the cultured cells were observed. Type C retrovirus-like particles were observed on the surfaces of U937 cells after coculture with the BALF cells of our patient. High RT activity was also observed in the supernatant of cocultured cells. No antibody to known human retroviruses or proviral sequences was detected. Serum antibody to this putative type C retrovirus was detected in 24% of SLE patients and 27% of IP patients. Specific screening systems for antibodies to this virus, such as Western blotting is being developed. Inspite of our effort for cDNA cloning of this virus, we have not yet got specific sequence of this virus. In this study, this novel type C retroviral particle was shown to be one of the pathogenic agents for SLE or interstitial pneumonia.