THE SYUDY OF SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN DISEASED HEART AND MOLECULAR CLONING OF NEW G PROTEIN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hideki  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL HOSPITAL,LECTURE, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70161297)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGTP BINDING PROTEIN / HYPERTROPHIC CARDIOMYOPATHY / DCM / SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION / alpha ADRENOCEPTOR / beta ADRENOCEPTOR / G蛋白質 / 心筋症 / 心筋症モデル動物 / PLC / 1P3
Research Abstract
Free beta gamma subunits of GTP binding protein can themselves interact functionally with protein. Recent results suggest that beta subunit might be playing a key role to specify the receptor-effector coupling in various transmembrane signaling systems. The purpose of this study is to examine the expression level and distribution of G protein beta subunit in rat hearts.
Brain and ventricle of WKY rats were used to examined the expression of three different isoforms of beta subunits in mRNA and protein level by means of Northern bolt and Western bolt analysis, respectively.
beta3 mRNA was expressed significantly more in ventricles than in brains. This result was supported by Western bolt analysis showing that beta3 was expressed more in ventricles. For all three isoforms, the majority of beta subunits expressed in rats hearts were detected in cytosolic fraction. An ultrafiltration and susequent Western bolt analysis revealed that the beta subunits in ventricular cytosolic fractions had molecular mass greater than 100,000 dalton.
In this study, tissue-specific expression of beta subunits isoforms were revealed in rat hearts.