The ligand-affinity molecular cloning of endothelial cell anticoagulant heparin-like compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazuyuki  Jichi Medical School, Department of Cardiology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90145128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITO Hideaki  Jichi Medical School, Department of Cardiology, Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70245067)
FUJIKAWA Hideyuki  Jichi Medical School, Department of Cardiology, Prof., 医学部, 助手 (00238544)
OGUCHI Asahiko  Jichi Medical School, Department of Cardiology, Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10233488)
HASEGAWA Hidemi  Jichi Medical School, Department of Cardiology, Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60208494)
IKEDA Uichi  Jichi Medical School, Department of Cardiology, Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30221063)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEndothelial Cell / Endothelium-derived relaxing factor / NO / Free radical / Anticoagulant / Heparan sulfate / Antithrombin III / Peroxides / EDRF / ヘパリン様物質 / L-ニトロアルギニン / ホモシステイン / グリコサミノグルカン / 血栓症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was originally a molecular cloning of the core protein of anticoagulantly active heparan sulfate proteoglycans (HSPG) on the surface of vascular endotherial cells using a ligand-affinity technique. We found that cells were not bound to the solid-phase antithrombin III with a high affinity enough for cell sorting. During this study, its cloning was reported by other invesigators. Their results suggest that core proteins of anticoagulant HSPG are not different from those of non-anticoagulant HSPG.Then, what is the exact mechanism of the synthesis of anticoagulant glycosaminoglycans (GAG) in endothelial cells? Core proteis may not be involved in this specific metabolic regulation. In order to answer this question, we developed a unique model in which anticoagulant (i.e., antithrombin III-affinity) HSPG is specifically lacking, whereas overall HSPG metabolism is not altered. Homocysteine, a thrombo-atherogenic agent specifically inhibited anticoagulant HSPG.This is mediated by free radical generation via SH-derived redox reaction. Furthermore, we found that the metabolic inhibition of endothelial NO,which has a free radical scavenging activity, markedly reduced the anticoagulant HSPG on endothelial cells. This was demonstrared to be accompanied by an increase in intracellular hydroperoxide using fluorescent probes. These results indicate that the synthesis of anticoagulant HSPG may be regulated by intracellular free radical activities. Endothelium-derived relaxant factor, NO,may have a novel antithrombotic activity by playing an anticoagulant role of the vascular endothelium.