Regulation and assembly of voltage-sensitive K^+ channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
INADA Mitsuo  Kansai Medical University, Professor of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90115791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Hiroaki  Kansai Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10239072)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordspotassium channel / heart / gene / voltage sensitive K^+ channel / 電位依存性カリウムチャネル / 遅延整流型カリウムチャネル / 心筋 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
The regulation of cardiac K^+ channel was examined in Kv1.5 and Kv1.4 genes, known as major K^+ channel in the heart. The genomic clone encoding Kv1.5 was cloned and promoter analysis was performed.There is a cAMP responsive element in the 5'-flanking region. The addition of cAMP analog increased Kv1.5 mRNA levels, but not Kv1.4 mRNA.The run-off assay and gel shift assy demonstrated that this induction is exerted on the gene transcription level. Kv1.4 mRNA levels were regulated by the increase in intracellular Ca^<2+> level and activation of protein kinase C.The myocardial hypertrophy, in which a plateau phase of action potential is reportedly elongated, causes the remarkable repression in Kv1.5 mRNA and significant increase in Kv1.4 mRNA.Thus, although both Kv1.5 and Kv1.4 genes belong to the Shaker K^+ channel family, the regulation of the gene was distinct each other, suggesting that the potassium channel assembly can be altered in the pathological state.