| Project/Area Number |
04454275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TOGASHI Takehiro Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70001930)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | PCR / rapid diagosis / Mycobacterium truberculosis / Mycoplasma pneumoniae / Measles virus / HTLV-1 / RT-PCR / 肺炎マイコプラスマ / 中枢神経系感染症 / ホルマリン固定標本 / 発症機構 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study polymerase chain reaction was used as a rapid and sensitive method for detecting infectious agents for which four assay systems were devised comprising the methods for the amplification of human T cell leukemia virus type I, Mycobacterium tuberculosis, Mycoplasma Pneumoniae and measles virus. In the study on human T cell leukemia virus type I, the possibility of vertical transmission of this virus through cord blood was demonstrated in the experiment using cord blood mononuclear cells from carrier mothers of this virus. In the study on Mycobacterium tuberculosis, this method was shown to be efficient, particularly in detecting this organism in extrapulmonary cases. In the study on Mycoplasema pneumoniae, evidence of direct invasion into the central nervous system by this orgenism and the concomitant occurrence of mycoplasmaemia in the mycoplasmal central nervous system involvement was obtained. Measles virus RNA was detected in 3 of 4 patients with measles encephalitis in the cerbrospinal fluid samples obtained within a day of the onset of neurological symptoms suggesting that the virus is cleared from the central nervous system very early in the usual course of an acute measles encephalitis. These results validated the potential of polymerase chain reaction in clinical research of infectious diseases.