Project/Area Number |
04454278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Shunzo Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部・小児科, 教授 (50045374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Noriaki Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Instruc, 医学部・小児科, 助手 (80244341)
NAKATA Shuji Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assista, 医学部・小児科, 講師 (70155745)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Norwalk virus / Food-borne outbreaks / ELISA / Dot Blot Hybridization / RT-PCR / Infantile gastroenteritis / Seroepidemiology / Japan and Southeast Asia / Dot Blot Hybridization法 / ノルウォークウイルス / Dot blot hybridization法 / ノルウォークウィルス / Pot blot hybridization / ELISA |
Research Abstract |
Norwalk virus (NV) is the most improtant causative virus of food-borne outbreaks of acute non-bacterial gastroenteritis especially in adults. The recent success of the NV gene cloning has resulted in the development of new methods like the ELISA,the dot blot hybridization and the RT-PCR for NV study. Although genetic relatedness between NV and human calicivirus (HCV), feline calicivirus and Otofuke-agent related virus (OARV) has not demonstrated by the ELISA,some relationships among NV and some strain of HCV or OARV was shown by the dot blot hybridization. Very few NV were detected in the stool specimens obtained from children, mainly younger than 10 years old, with acute gastroenteritis. The prevalence of antibody to recombinant NV remained at a low level throughout childhood and then showed a steep rise during school age and early adulthood in Japan. A high prevalence of antibody was observed in samples collected from healthy adults in Japan and Southeast Asia. These results suggested that NV infection is common in adults in Japan and Southeast Asia but may be rare in infants in Japan. 18 outbreaks of acute gastroenteritis with unknown causative pathogen were examined by the new three methods described above. Three of them were due to NV and the remaining 15 were negative by the ELISA.The RT-PCR method seem to be the best to detect NV because of the sensitivity and the availability of the sequence analysis of the PCR products.