RESEARCHES ON IMPROVEMENT OF PERTUSSIS VACCINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Harumi  Tokai Univeirsity School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (00102830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Ryuichi  Tokai Univeirsity School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70256113)
OH Yasumasa  Tokai Univeirsity School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40246111)
HAYASHI Hideki  Tokai Univeirsity School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30189659)
MITSUDA Rumi  Tokai Univeirsity School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60209806)
OHTA Kazuyo  Tokai Univeirsity School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00214122)
木村 三生夫  東海大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80055657)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAcellular Pertussis Vaccine / DTP / ELISA / Efficacy of pertussis vaccine / 酵素抗体法 / Enzyme-linked lmmunosorbent Assay-ELISA / 百日咳ワクチン / ワクチンの感染防御効果 / 家族内2次感染調査 / 百日咳抗体価 / 百日咳 / 百日咳流行 / Pertussis Toxin / 乳児の百日咳 / ワクチンの効果 / 感染防御 / ELISA / 血清抗体 / ワクチンの有効性 / 呼吸器感染症
Research Abstract
In Japan DTP vaccine containing acellular pertussis vaccine totally replaced DTP which contained whole cell pertussis vaccine. Since then acceptance rates of third doses of pertussis vaccine remained over 80%. Pertussis has steadily decreased in Japan. The purpose of this study was to evaluate current acellular pertussis vaccine in Japan. Antibody responses to acellular vaccines were evaluated by the most sensitive ELISA.Secondary attack rates were evaluated. National survey of the pertussis patients was performed by a research team.
It was concluded that children given three doses of acellular pertussis vaccine showed antibody responses comparable to those who contracted natural pertussis infection. Studies on secondary attack rates by family contact study revealed the acellular pertussis vaccine was very effective.