Comprchensive Trealmant of Adranced Necroblastuma Involving Aulologous Bone Merrow Transplant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MUGISHIMA Hideo  Nihon University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80183648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  Nihon University School of Medicine Fellow, 医学部, 助手
FUJISAWA Takahito  Nihon University School of Medicine Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (90256842)
SANUKI Eiichi  Nihon University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50142500)
IWATA Mitsumasa  Nihon University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60160123)
OKABE Ikuo  Nihon University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20059017)
鎌田 力三郎  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00058835)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAdvanced Neuroblaslcma / Autologous Bone Marrow Transplant / Radio therapy / Hemolylic clremic / 13-cis retinoic acid / Hormonal Function / Trk-A / Shimada Classification / 成長発育 / 再発因子 / 13-cis RA / trk癌遺伝子 / low affinity NGF receptor / 進行性神経芽細胞腫 / 14染色体欠損領域 / high affinity NGF / low affinity NGF / 予後 / 全身放射線照射
Research Abstract
Encouraging results are reported with high-dose chemotherapy and total body irradiation followed by autologous bone marrow transplantation in thetreatment of advanced neuroblastoma, however, relapse remains a significant problem.
We used high-dose chemotherapy, surgery, intraoperative radiation, an autologous bone marrow transplant treated in vitro to remove tumor cells followed by 13-cis-retinoic acid to treat 36 children with advanced neuroblastoma.
This comprehensive treatment appears to improve the survival rate of patients with advanced neuroblastoma, including those with N-myc amplification and bony involvement. The disease-free-survival rate was 66% (95% confidence interval, 49-84%) at 3 years. All patients who received 13-cis-retinoic acid developed cheilitis, but no bone marrow depression occurred in this series. Five patients developed hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) posttransplant. This might be related to the procedure used for total body irradiation. Patients whohad their kidneys shielded during this procedure did not develop this syndrome. Patients who received local irradiation at the primary site showed no evidence of relapse in this region, indicating that such therapy may help to prevent a relapse.
These data suggest a high rate of 3-year disease free survival with this treatment strategy. The non-randomized nature of the study and use of multiple modalities precludes analysis of the specific contribution of each.