| Project/Area Number |
04454284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHIMA Sachio Department of Mental Retardation and Birth Defect Research, National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry., 神経研究所・疾病研究第2部, 部長 (70038743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONODERA Kazukiyo The same as above, Scientist, 神経センター・神経研究所・疾病研究第2部, 研究員
KONOMI Hiroshi The same as above, Scientist, 神経センター・神経研究所・疾病研究第2部, 研究員 (00186719)
NISHIDA Akira The same as above, Scientist, 神経センター・神経研究所・疾病研究第2部, 研究員
MITO Takashi The same as above, Scientist, 神経センター・神経研究所・疾病研究第2部, 研究員 (00166068)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Neonate / brain damage / Neuronal necrosis / Ferritin / Hydrocephalus / Leukomalacia / SIDS / Peroxisome / 乳児突然死症候群 / 興奮性アミノ酸 / 神経堤 / 周産期 / 免疫組織化学 / 白質軟化 / 髄鞘形成 / 呼吸中枢 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Establishment of perinatal brain tissue banking system. The fetal and neonatal brains have collected from 2 children's, 5 public and one private hospitals. Using these tissues, the following collaborative studies were done. 2.Biochemical, biological and immunohistochemical studies. The normal development of fetuses, neonates and children were studied and compared with abnormal ones by biochemical, molecular biological and immunohistochemical methods. In the normal development of ferritin in the cerebrum, pons and cerebellum, ferritin positive oligodendroglia increased with specific rate in each area, and were related to myelination. Ferritin-positive microglia increased in cerebellar molecular layr soon after subarachnoid hemorrhage, and resulted in loss of Purkinje cells and transsynaptic olivocerebellar degeneration. In intraventricular hemorrhage blood components increased ferritin-positive microglia, and induced astrogliosis on ventricular wall and posthemorrhagic obstructive hydrocephalus. In cerebral white matter firritin-positive oligodendroglia increased with myelination, and predisposed for periventricular leukomalacia (PVL). Decrease of ferritin-positive oligodendroglia in the white matter with widespread type PVL was thought to lead to diffuse hypomyelination. There were microdysplasia and abnormal development in periaqueductal gray of the midbrain in infants with congenital hydrocephalus due to aqueductal stenosis and Arnold-Chiari malformation. Also, there were neurotransmitter abnormalities of tyrosine hydroxylase and substance P in the brainstem of infants with brainstem and cerebellar infarctions. Neonates with SIDS showed leukomalacia and astrogliosis in the white matter, which suggested repeated ischemia before death in prenatal or postnatal period. In addition, the development of bifunctional protein, neural crest delivatives and leptomeningeal heterotopia were carried out.