Synthesis of Biologically Active Heterocyclic Compounds Labelled with Positron Emitting Radionuclides for Diagnoses of Diseases of Brain and Heart and Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TADA Masao  Tohoku Univ.Inst.of Development, Aging and Cancer, Assoc.Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (10006083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Takehiko  Tohoku Univ., Cyclotron and Rl Center, Instr., サイクロトロンRIセンター, 助手 (70238632)
IWATA Ren  Tohoku Univ., Cyclotron and RI Center, Assoc.Prof., サイクロトロンRIセンター, 助教授 (60143038)
KUBOTA Kazuo  Tohoku Univ., Inst.of Development, Aging and Cancer, Assoc.Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (40161674)
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.for Chem.Res.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (90006304)
FUKUDA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.of Development, Aging and Cancer, Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30125645)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSynthesis / [fluoroacetyl-^<18>F] Fluoromelatonin / [^<18>F] Fluoride / Cyclotron / Radioactive isotope / N^<omega>- [^<18>F] Fluoroacetylserotonin / N^ω-^<18>F]フルオロアセチルセロトニン / [fluoroacetyl-^<18>F]フルオロメラトニン / 診断 / 2-デオキシ-2-[^<18>F]フルオロ-D-ガラクトース / 陽電子放出核種 / N^ω-[^<18>F]フルオロアセチルセロトニン / 化学合成 / [fluroacetyl-^<18>F]フルオロメラトニン / N^ω-[^<18>F]フルオロアセチルメラトニン / 標識ホルモン
Research Abstract
An efficient synthesis of [fluoroacetyl-^<18>F] fluoromelatonin (N^<omega>- [^<18>F] Fluoroacety1-5-methoxytryptamine) starting from [^<18>F]fluoride has been established. [^<18>F] Fluoride was produced by the ^<18>O (p, n)^<18>F nuclear reaction from a circulating 20%-enriched [^<18>O] water target using the Tohoku University Cyclotron. The ^<18>F nuclide thereby formed was converted to potassium [^<18>F] fluoride. The reaction of[^<18>F]fluoride with ethyl p-toluenesulfonyloxyacetate derived from ethyl bromoacetate with silver p-toluenesulfonate afforded ethyl [^<18>F] fluoroacetate, which was then hydrolyzed with alkali and condensed with 5-methoxytryptamine in the presence of dicyclohexylcarbodiimide to give the desired radioactive isotope in a 26.7% radiochemical yield. The purity, specific activity and the total time required for its synthesis are>98%, 540 mCi/mumol and ca.90 min, respectively.
N^<omega>- [^<18>F] Fluoroacetylserotonin was synthesized under similar conditions in 22.6% radiochemical yield. The purity and specific activity of the hormone are>98% and 600 mCi/mumol, respectively.