Bone mineral densitometry using a cooled CCD camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Tsuyosi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10004920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Mikio  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCIENCES,RESARCH ASSOCIATE, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (20004921)
SUZUKI Shogo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (00004870)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDigital radiography / Bone mineral densitometry / Energy subtraction / CCD camera / 医用画像処理 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
The mass examination of bone mineral density is very important for preventing fracture at older ages, especially over 60 years old. We have developed X-ray bone mineral densitometry system using a cooled CCD camera which is very simple and has high stability and noiseless imaging. Furthermore, this CCD camera has linear proportionality, so that we have designed a equipment using the dual energy subtraction method.
Our system consist of, mainly, an X-ray generator, attenuation filters, a screen, and a cooled CCD camera. This camera, which is developed by HAMAMATSU,is cooled at -30゚C by an electric cooler, so that CCD noise and dark currents decrease to very low level. The subject of metacarpal or radius is set on the fluorescent screen and exposed by two shots of X-ray at 55kV and 80kV through each attenuation filter and these images are showed on the monitor
In this method, we obtained the results of good separation between the soft tissue and bone components. Our equipment has high-sensitivity, high-stability, and short examination time, therefore, this is quite useful to mass examination of the bone mineral density