Relationship of oncogene expression and radiosensitivity on mammalian cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tomoyuki  Tokai U.V., Sch.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70055896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Noboru  Tokai U.V., Sch.of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70218949)
TAMAI Yoshifumi  Tokai U.V., Sch.of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90207225)
MAEZAWA Hiroshi  Tokai U.V., Sch.of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00138653)
OHIZUMI Yukio  Tokai U.V., Sch.of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30024813)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOncogene / Radiosensitivity / Tumor cells / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
Radiation sensitivity of five tumor cell lines (FM3A,3LL,EMT-6, FSa-II and SCC-VII) of mouse in vitro was examined with clonogenic assay after irradiation with Co-60 gamma-rays. EMT-6 cells were most resistant in these cell lines. Three cell lines (FM3A,3LL and SCC-VII) had the similar sensitivity and were more sensitive than FSa-II cells. Expression of two oncogenes, c-myc and R-ras, in cells in vitro was examined by northern blot hybridization analysis. Expression of c-myc gene was detected but the level of c-myc mRNA in cells did not correlate to the radioresistancy of cells. Expression of R-ras did not detected in the present study. Analysis of other genes (Ha-ras, jun, raf, etc.) is undergoing. Radiosensitivity of both normal and SV40-transformed keratinocytes was examined with clonogenic assay in a serum-free medium. Transformed keratinocytes was more sensitive than normal one. Expression of wild p53 oncogene, which may cause G1 arrest after irradiation, was inhibited in transformed cells. Therefore the repair of DNA damages may suppressed in transformed cells.
The present study could not confirm the role of specific oncogene on radiosensitivity of cells and tumors. The role of wild p53 gene in rumor cells is remained to analyze.