Divarsity of Perfluorochemicals in nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Nobuki  Aichi Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50065546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Hiroshi  Aichi Medical University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90173616)
ITOH Youko H.  Aichi Medical University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60065597)
神取 祥和  神知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80169797)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPerfuluorochemicals / ^<19>F-MR Imaging / ^<19>F-MR Spectroscopy / ^<19>P-MR Spectroscopy / Radiosensitizer / ^<19>F-Imaging Agent / 放射線増感効果
Research Abstract
Perfuluorochemicals (FDA) have two excellent properies, as a good carrier of oxygen and as a imaging agent for tumor and liver. Last year, we examined the radiosensitizing effect (as a oxxgen carrier) of FDA from the changes of phosphate enegy metabolism in transplanted SCCVII tumor using ^<31>P-Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy (MRS). PCr/Pi showed the most remarkable change among all parameters of ^<31>P-MR spectra obutained from SCC VII tumor and high correlation with tumor growth. From the results of tumor growth delay and ^<31>P-MRS (PCr/Pi) in experimental groups (control, irradiation, oxygen, FDA group), it was concluded that FDA had the radiosen-sitizing effect, and ^<31>P-MRS (PCr/Pi) was useful for monitoring the effects of radiosensitizer, radiation therapy, chemothermia and regrowth after these therapy.
In this year, ^<19>F-MRS (9.4T, GSX400 : JEOL) and ^<19>F-MRI (4.7T, CSI Omega2 : Bruker) of FDA were measured. ^<19>F-peak area in ^<19>F-MR spectra of FDA was detected to 0.02%FDA.^<19>F-peak area in ^<19>F-MR spectra obtained from liver in tumor bearing mouse increased from 1day to 20days after injection of FDA and then decreased. ^<19>F-peak area in ^<19>F-MR spectra obtained from tumor in mouse increased 1day after injection of FDA and decreased according to the growth of tumor. Imaging of FDA was detected to 0.67% of FDA by ^<19>F-MRI.
Two days after injection of FDA (40ml/kg), liver and mouse were able to image by ^<19>F-MRI
FDA might be useful both in radiotherapy as a radiosensitizer and in diagnosis as a tumor imaging agents.