| Project/Area Number |
04454300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University (1993-1994) Hokkaido University (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Itaru Hokusei-Gakuen University, Division of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60000923)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Tsukasa Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10113557)
小田垣 雄二 北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10221160)
松原 繁廣 北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40142731)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Depression / G protein / mRNA / cDNA / mononuclear leukocyte / affective disorder / G蛋白質サブクラス / 血小板 / カルシウム / セロトニン / トロンビン |
| Research Abstract |
1. We have designed an easy measuring system of human mononuclear leukocyte Galphaprotein mRNA.Using the cDNA synthesizing kit (Gene Plate^<TM>, Hitachi Chemical Co., ltd), we synthesized the cDNA from human mononuclear leukocyte mRNA.The Galphacommon protein cDNA was amplified using PCR with biotin-labeled specific primers to all sutypes of G protein. It was hybridized to each G protein subtype (Gs, Go, Gi-1, Gi-2 and Gi-3) specific probe which was immobilized onto microtitre plate. The biotin-labeled G protein subtype cDNA was reacted with alkaline phosphatase-streptavidin conjugate, and then substrate solution (P-Nitrophenyl phosphate) was added and color development detected at 405 and 655 nm by microplate reader. We could measure many samples at the same time using this quantitation system. Furthermore, because cDNA is much more stable than mRNA,genetic information of mRNA can be stored for long periods of time and used for the detection of specific genes at any time. 2. We measured each subtype of Galphaprotein mRNA in mononuclear leukocyte of depressed patients using the method described above. Fifteen depressed patients and 15 normal controls participated in the study. There was no significant difference of any subtypes of Galphaprotein mRNA levels between the patient groups and controls. 3. No specific result was obtained on the same examination about other mental disorders (schizophrenia, obsessive-compulsive disorder, panic disorder). 4. The 5-HT-induced calcium (Ca) response, which was measured in the platelets of affective! disorder patients, was significantly higher in patients with bipolar depression and melancholic major depression than normal controls. Thrombin-induced platelet Ca mobilization was enhanced in patients with bipolar depression.