Project/Area Number |
04454301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Mitsumoto Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70033321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUMACHI Yohtaro Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Hosp.Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00261636)
INOSAKA Takao Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Hosp.Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60241618)
OSAWA Mariko Tohoku Univ.Postgraduate C.Student
大沢 真理子 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Epilepsy / Kindling effect / Mossy fiber sprouting / Cell loss / Seizure injury / Hippocumpus / 海馬 / けいれん準備性 |
Research Abstract |
1. Mossy fiber sprouting and the cell loss in supragranular layr of dentate gyrus appeared independently of amygdala kindling in S.D.rats. 2. The sprouting and cell loss increased significantly after kindling along with long-term repetition of kindled generalized convulsive seizures. 3. Repeated electrical stimulation of the amygdala without inducing afterdis-charges neither produced sprouting nor cell loss in the hippocampus. 4. Cell loss may occur prior to emergence of mossy sprouting. These results revealed that mossy fiber sprouting is not essential for development of kindling effect, and suggested that it may be a secondary change to seizure-induced hippocampal cell loss.