Molecular Biological Studies on Trafficking and Processing of Amyloid Precursor Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKATSU Ryo  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPT.OF NEUROPSYCHIATRY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10113614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Mitsuru  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPT.OF NEUROPSYCHIATRY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 講師 (80199299)
TAKAHATA Naohiko  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPT.OF NEUROPSYCHIATRY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20000987)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsamyloid precursor protein / amyloid beta protein / trafficking / monensin / brefeldin A / transfection / Golgi apparatus / endoplasmic reticulum / アルツハイマー病 / 細胞内輸送システム / 細胞内処理過程 / beta蛋白 / アミロイド / モノクローナル抗体 / 細胞内輸送経路 / レーザー顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Intracellular trafficking and processing of amyloid precursor protein (APP) to generate amyloid beta protein (Abeta) was studied.
1.Antibodies against specific protein in intracellular compartments : We were successful in raising specific antibodies against intracellular compartment specific protein, ERGIC53, galactosyltransferase, cathepsin D.
2.APP trafficking in cultured cells : APP and Abeta immunoreactivities were observed in cell surface, and vesicular structures in cytoplasm. Western blot analyzes showed 50,20 kDa amyloidogenic fragments, and 4 kDa, apparently Abeta, in microsomal fraction.
3.Effect of brefeldin A and monensin on APP processing : Brefeldin A and monensin are able to inhibit protein trafficking from endoplasmic reticulum (ER) to Golgi apparatus, and from Golgi apparatus to another cellular compartments. Under brefeldin A treatment, numerous vacuoles appeared in the cytoplasm of the cultured cells, and the vacuoles were immunolabeled with anti-ERGIC53. With monensin treatment, vacuoles appeared in perinuclear cytoplasm, and were stained with anti-APP and anti-Golgi antibodies. Western blot analysis showed reduced intensity of Abeta 4 kDa band.
4.APP trafficking in Hela cells transfected with wild type APP770, and Swedish mutant cDNA : Wild type APP770 and Swedish mutant APP were overexpressed in cultured HeLa cells. APP immunoreactivities appeared to increase in ER,cell surface, and vesicles in the cytoplasm of these transfected cells. APP mRNA and Swedish type mRNA were determined with Northern ELISA,and turned out to increase about 3 to 6 fold compared to plasmid controls.
Our data provide new evidence indicating that APP may process to generate Abeta either in ER,or lysosomes, or both compartments may be involved.