A comparative study of diffuse Lewy body disease and Alzheimer type dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Kenji  Yokohama City Univercity Depertment of Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60023800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAWARA Toshinari  Yokohama City Univercity Depertment of Psychiatry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00244426)
ISEKI Eizo  Yokohama City Univercity Depertment of Psychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30203061)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDiffuse Lewy body disease / Alzheimer-type dementia / Senile plaque / Neurofibrillary tangle / Ubiquitin-positive thread-like structure / Intraglial tau2-positive structure / Biochemical findings / 扁桃核 / ユビキチン免疫染色 / tau-2免疫染色
Research Abstract
The differences of diffuse Lewy body disease (DLBD) with Alzheimer-type dementia (ATD) were examined from clinical, pathological, immuno-histochemical and biochemical view-points.
1) Most of Japanese elderly DLBD patients had the common form, and most of cases with the pure from suffered from DLBD at the younger age than 40 years. On the other hand, most Euro-American DLBD cases were the elderly.
2) DLBD can be clinically as well as pathologically differentiated from ATD.Therefore, we can not agree with the opinoin of Hansen et al that DLBD is a subtype of ATD.
3) Ubiquitin-positive thread-like structures (UPT) and intraglial tau2-positive structures (ITS) are specific to DLBD.
4) UPT are differentiated from neuropil threads in that they are tau-, NFT-, and beta protein-immunonegative. They are found not only in the CA2-3 of the hippocampus, but also in the amygdala, parahippocampal cortex, nucleus basalis of Meynert and hypothalamus. There are two kinds of UPT : (1) fibrillar or fusiform, and (2) lod-like ones. The former are associated with distal axons, and the latter with proxismal axons.
5) It was suggested that ITS-containing cells are microglia.
6) Our biochemical study revealed that 5-HT and noradrenaline activities in the cerebral cortex were much lower in DLBD than in ATD.
7) In the amygdala, which is one of the preferential sites of Lewy bodies, they were more frequently found in the medical parts of the accessory basal and basal nuclei.