STUDIES ON HYBRID ARTIFICIAL LIVERS IN POINTS OF THE TECHNOLOGY FOR ORGAN RECONSTRUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KASAI Shinichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40091566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Masayuki  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70226059)
KAKISAKA Akitoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60194677)
YAMAMOTO Tetsu  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50125415)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshybrid artificial liver / metabolic support / isolated hepatocytes / microcarrier / culture substrata / hybrid artificial liver / 人工肝臓 / 代謝補助装置 / 肝細胞培養
Research Abstract
Artificial liver and liver transplantation are the only way to replace the deteriorated functions of the damaged livers. However, complete replacement of the original liver functions is not yet possible for artificial livers today, and liver transplantation faces severe scarcity of donor livers.
Recently, artificial livers such as hemodialysis, hemoperfusion, and plasmapheresis have been used clinically to treat patients with liver failure, but the survival rate has not so improved. One of the reasons for this poor survival rate appears to be a lack of metabolic support capacity for the damaged livers. In this study, the development of a hybrid artificial liver was studied in points of the technology for organ reconstruction. Combination of hepatocytes and artificial materials has been attempted to reconstruct the metabolic functions of liver.
1) Natural substrata such as biomatrix of the liver and collagen, and synthetic substrata such as lactose-carrying polystirene were examined in primary culture of isolated hepatocytes, and these were useful for coating artificial materials.
2) Artificial materials such as dextran microcarriers and cellulose multiporous microcarriers were investigated of their availability for immobilizing hepatocytes in a hybrid artificial liver. Hepatocytes immobilized to these microcarriers showed better NH3 and fructose metabolism.
It was therefore suggested that these substrata and carriers were useful for the development of hybrid artificial livers.