Clinical and Histopathological Study on Diagnostic Value of Total Renin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Yoshiaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Facult.of Med., Dept.of Pediatric Surgery, Professor, 医学部(病)・小児外科, 教授 (80010164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONNA Toshiro  National Children's Hospital, Chief of Surgery, 外科医長
TANIGUCHI Fumiko  Univ.of Tokyo, Facult.of Med., Dept.of Pediatric Surgery, Resident, 医学部(病)・小児外科, 医員
OBANA Kazuko  Univ.of Tokyo, Facult.of Med., Dept.of Pediatric Surgery, Resident, 医学部(病)・小児外科, 医員
IWANAKA Tadashi  Univ.of Tokyo, Facult.of Med., Dept.of Pediatric Surgery, Assistant, 医学部(病)・小児外科, 助手 (90193755)
YOKOMORI Kinji  Univ.of Tokyo, Facult.of Med., Dept.of Peditric Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部(病)・小児外科, 助教授 (20251291)
橋都 浩平  東京大学, 医学部(病)小児外科, 助教授 (50180815)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTotal Renin / Active Renin / Inactive Renin / Wilms' Tumor / Mesoblastic Nephroma / Multicystic Kidney / Radioimmunoassay / Immunohistochemistry / レニン / 腎腫瘍 / 抗レニンモノクローナル抗体 / ウィルムス腫瘍 / 先天性間葉芽腎腫 / 高血圧症
Research Abstract
No tumor maker specific for Wilms'tumor has been known. Total renin consists of active and inactive forms, and it is known that inactive form of renin constitutes 70% to 90% of total renin in plasma. Since it was reported in 1985 that inactive renin can be a good marker for Wilms' tumor, we started to investigte whether or not total renin in plasma as determined by an RIA with monoclonal antibodies can become a much better marker for this tumor. As a preliminary study, we could confirm that an RIA system developed by Nishiura and his associates truly determines total renin concentrations, by a good correlation with data obtained withthe conventional enzymatic assay, and also by an immunohistochemical study ofmonoclonal antibodies which stained exclusively juxtaglomurular apparatuses of the kidney. We also found the upper border of the normal ranges of plasma total renin is 301 pg/ml in children. Total renin in plasma of 13 patients with Wilms' tumor ranged from 231 pg/ml to 1,289 pg/ml, and 9 out of the 13 patients showed values beyond the upper border of the normal ranges. Postoperatively, plasma total renin decreased to the normal ranges in all 5 patients studied. However, there was no correlation between the plasma values and stages. Two patients each with congenital mesoblastic nephroma and multicystic dysplastic kidney showed exessively high values of total renin, which was also confirmed immunohistochemically. Total renin was normal in all 16 patients with neuroblastoma. Three of 5 cases of hepatoblastoma and one of 10 cases of teratoma showed high values of plasma total renin, and they were considered as examples of extrarenal renin production.