ESTIMATION OF VIABILITY OF THE GRAFT IN PEDIATRIC LIVER TRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KAWARASAKI Hideo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,LECTURER FACULTY OF MEDICINE,, 医学部(病), 講師 (60115475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAKA Tadashi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,ASSISTANT FACULTY OF MEDICINE,, 医学部(病), 助手 (90193755)
TAUCHIDA Yoshiaki  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,PROFESSOR FACULTY OF MEDICINE,, 医学部(病), 教授 (80010164)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLiver Transplantation / Partial Liver Transplantation / Viability / 小児肝移植
Research Abstract
In order to estimate the viability of transplanted liver, split liver transplantation was performed on beagles and (1) arterial ketone body ratio (AKBR) and (2) blood flow of the graft were measured. The liver of the donor beagles (n=5) whose body weights were 10 to 15 kg were divided into two pieces, right lobe and left lobe, and each of them were orthotopically transplanted to two recipients (n=10) whose body weights were approximately 7kg. AKBR was measured immediately, two hours and 12 hours after LTX.Arterial blood flow was measured before and immediately after liver transplant (LTX) and just before closing the abdomen by MDL organ blood flow meter (Skuler Company Product).
Results
Among the recipients in which left lobe was transplanted (n=5), two survived 36 hours and three died within 24 hours after LTX.All of the five recipients in which right lobe was transplanted died immediately after transplantation due to primary non function of the graft. In two recipents which survived 36 hours, AKBR was 1.5 (immediately), 1.7 (2 hours) and 2.0 (12 hours). On the other hand, in three which died within 24 hours, AKBR was lower than 0.5 immediately after transplant and did not raised until death in one, but in two, it raised to 2.1 (immediately) and 2.5 (2 hours). Organ blood flow on the surface of right lobe and left lobe were 41 and 35ml/sec respectively before hepatectomy. In those which died within 24 hours, organ blood flow decreased to 16ml/sec in the right lobe and to 12ml/sec in the left lobe just after transplantation. In two recipients which survived 36 hours, organ blood flow kept 31ml/sec in the right lobe and 28ml/sec in the left lobe both immediately after transplant and just before closing the abdomen.
Conclusions
Organ blood flow can be estimated as a parameter which reflect the viability of transplanted liver. As for AKBR,more studies are necesary before estimation.