| Project/Area Number |
04454323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | SHOWA UNIVERSITY (1993) Asahikawa Medical College (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
KUSANO Mitsuo Department of Surgery, School of Medicine Showa University, Professor, 医学部・外科, 教授 (70091569)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINO Shuuichi Department of surgery, Asahikawa Medical College, Medical Staff, 医学部, 助手 (20234312)
YAMAMOTO Tetu Department of surgery, Asahikawa Medical College, Medical Staff, 医学部, 講師 (50125415)
MURAKAMI Masahiko Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Showa University, Medical Staff, 医学部・外科, 助手 (70255727)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | hepatocyte / fetal liver / hepatic support / hydoroxyapatite / hepatocyte transplantation / abadonminal cavity / 細胞外マトリックス / 肝類洞 / 肝不全 |
| Research Abstract |
The research project was planed to develop a new device of hepatic support unit using implantable porous hydoroxyapatite ceramics(HXA) combined with isolated hepatocytes. Hepatocytes isolated from adult wistarrat or fetal liver prepared from 18-19 gestation rat were used as donor. These hepatocytes or fetal liver fragments were implanted into HXA, and several HXAS were transplanted into omentum of syngeneic rat. HXA possesses many long and narrow pores, therefore favorable environment for the long surval of hepatocytes with proliferation would be expected. In this study, we assessed the survival of hepatocyte in HXA after transplanted into the abdominal cavity by histological approach using hisotchemical and fine structural examinations. At 24hours after transplantation (TX), several viable adult hepatocytes were detected, but most of them disappeared within 48 hours after TX.On the other hand, viable hepatocytes forming islets in the cavity of HXA even one month after TX into omentum. Moreover, these hepatocytes revealed some functional aspects showing pas positive hepatocytes and proliferating hepatocytes which were positive for BRDU and PCNA immunochemical reactions. However, rapid proliferation of bile ductal cells were also observed. Based on these finding, we confirmed that it enable for us to create new small devices for hepatic support unit using implantable porous HXA combined with isolated hepatocytes or fetal liver fragments.