Investigation on development of cell differentiation therapy for gastroenterological carcinomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Kenji  Akita University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yasuhiko  Akita University School of Medicine, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (80235407)
KOTANAGI Hitoshi  Akita University School of Medicine, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (00161935)
TANAKA Jun-ichi  Akita University School of Medicine, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (30171763)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscell differentiation / dB-cAMP / 8-Br-cAMP / pancreatic cancer / biliary tract cancer / cell cycle / anticancer effect / nude mice / dB-cAMP / 8-Br-cAMP / 胆道癌 / 悪性度 / DNA
Research Abstract
The effect of dibutyryl cyclic adenosine monophosphate(db-cAMP) and 8-bromo cyclic AMP(8-br-cAMP) on tumor growth and proliferating activity of human pancreas and biliary tract cancers serially transplanted in nude mice was evaluated. Of pancreas cancer, cell cycle analysis by flow cytometry showed increase of S-phase and decrease of G1-phase, while histological differentiation, tumor growth inhibition, mitotic index and DNA index were not significantly affected after cAMP analogue administration. Of bile duct cancer and gallbladder cancer, tumor growth of gallbladder cancer was suppressed by 14 days administration of 8-br-cAMO, but not for the 28 days study. Analysis of cell cycle showed decrease of G1-phase and increase of S-phase in bile duct cancer and gallbladder cancers.
In conclusion, the cAMP analogues can produce growth inhibition by slowing down cell cycle progression, and regulatory effect of cAMP analogues on proliferation of cancer cells may contribute to the cancer management in combination with other anticancer treatments.