Efficacy of the combined therapy of stable strontium (Sr) with multidisciplinary treatment for advanced cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMACHI Yukio  Gunma University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30008289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Tatsuo  Gunma Univ.School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 教務員 (50241899)
ASAO Takayuki  Gunma Univ.School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40212469)
TAKENOSHITA Sei-ichi  Gunma Univ.School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10167489)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsStable Strontium(Sr) / multidisciplinary treatment / cytoprotection / Immunochemotherapy / ストロンチウム / 生体防御
Research Abstract
The pupose of the present investigation is to elucidate the effect and cytoprotective mechanisms of Sr for biological response and to estabilish the clinical usefulness for the adjuvant cancer therapy. Administration of anti-cancer drugs or irradiation on non cancer-bearing rats increased serum ACTH, Cortisol and IAP levels. Such negative effects on the host's immunity were reduced by the combined administration of Sr with the anticancer drugs. Using the cancer-bearing rat models, Sr alone showed no effects on the tumor growth rate. However, combined adiministration of Sr, PSK and anti-cancer drugs significantly inhibited the tumor growth without reducing the host's immunity. The same results were obtained using the nude mouse models. Sr was indicated to act without affecting the T-cell function.
In conclusion, the effectiveness of Sr on multidisciplinary cancer treatment was suggested. Further study should be going on to identify the effector cells of Sr in the micromorphological and cytochemical aspects.