Roles of liver and intestinal fatty acid binding protein gastrointestinal tract participating in fat absorption and colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Katsuyoshi  Niigata Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90134923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hiroshi  Niigata Univ.School of Medicine, Clinical fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SAKAI Yasuo  Niigata Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60251823)
瀧井 康公  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsfatty acid binding protein / FABP / Liver and Intestinal FABP / Immunostaining / Induction by high fat diet / FABP in colorectal cancer / 脂肪吸収 / FABP
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify following two questions, 1.the functional difference between L - and I- FABP participating in the absorption of fatty acids in the small intestine. 2.The role of L - FABP in the colorectum, as to its affinity to carcinogens.
Methods and results are as follows ; 1.Quantitive measurement of the two FABP in duodenum, jejunum and ileum of five groups of rats, which were fed diets with high and low fat contents during two or four weeks, was carried out by SRID method. Jejunum showed the highest content of both FABPs than ileulm and duodenum. Only in the jejunum, L-FABP significantly increased in high fat diet group while I-FABP increased in the ileum and jujunum. Both FABPs concentration showed no difference between in low fat diet group and normal cotrols. These findings support the concept that FABPs are inducted by high fat intake, and those have different roles in fatty acid absorption and transport. 2.The intensity of L-FABP immunostaining vy PAP mothod with anti-FABP antivodies was studied in 82 patients with advanced colorectal cancer. The untensity of FABP immnunostaining varied significantly with the histologic type, node metastasis, and histologic stage of colorectal cancer. The cumulative postoperative survival rate was siginificantly higher in the patients with high intensity FABP immunostaining than in those with low intensive staining both in the entire series and in a series of 60 patients with curative resection (p<0.001).These results suggest that the intensity of FABP immunostaining might indicate a prognostic role in patients with advanced colorectal cancer.