Monitaring of rejection after transplantation by cytokine mRNA mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Toshiharu  Keio Univ.Sch.Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHITO Masaya  Keio Univ.sch.Med., 医学部, 助手 (10215981)
SHIMIZU Soichi  Keio Univ.Sch, Med., 医学部, 助手 (20206197)
若林 剛  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (50175064)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscytokine / mRNA / transplantation / monitaring / rejection / 末梢血 / 免疫学的モニタリング
Research Abstract
We developed a method of detecting cytokine mRNA from unfractionated whole blood using RT-PCR.IL-1beta and TNF gene expression could be detected from a 0.5ml blood sample. Total RNA was extracted by 4M guanidinium isothiocyanate mixture, 0.2M sodium acetate, phenol and chloroform and 10mug total RNA was obtained. The mRNA is reverse transcribed, and IL-1beta, TNF and IL-2R cDNA were selectively amplified by synthetic primers with PCR.Pheripheral blood was obtained from healthy volunteers and patients with severe infectons, operations and renal transplantation/Il-1beta, TNF and IL-2R mRNA were undetectable in blood of healthy volunteers. While in patients with severe infection and operation, only IL-1beta and TNF, but not IL-2R mRNA were detected. IL-2 mRNA was detectec in blood of the patients with renal transpantation. This method avoids artificial gene activation and may be applicable to monitoring cytokine gene espression in various pathophysiological state.