Gene Aberration of Early Lung Cancer and Borderline Lesions of Bronchus (subtitle : especially in HPV infection, oncogene and tumor supperssor gene)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuki  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Department of Thoracic Surgery, assistant professor, 加齢医学研究所・臓器病態部門呼吸器再建研究分野, 助手 (90153824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masami  assistant professor, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (30250830)
FUJIMURA Shigefumi  professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40006078)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsroentgenographically occult lung cancer / HPV infection / tumor supperssor gene p53 / in situ hybridization / PCR / PCR-SSCP / immunohistostain / P53 / PCR-SSCP / 原発性肺癌 / 発癌 / ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / 肺門部早期肺癌
Research Abstract
We examined whether carcinogenesis of lung related to human papilloma virus (HPV) which was related to uterine cervical cancer, and/or aberration of p53 gene which was found in several cancers. At first, we examined the relationship between lung cancer and HPV infection by means of Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) and in situ hybridization. We couldn't detect HPV DNA in tissues of lung cancers by PCR (40 cycle) and in situ hybridization (wide spectrum probe). But in positive control we could detect HPV DNA.These results naturally implied that HPV infection had taken no more important part in carcinogenesis of lung than in uterine cervical cancers.
Secondary, we examined the relationship between lung cancer and aberration of p53 gene. By means of PCR-SSCP (single strand conformation polymorphism), the aberration of p53 gene was found in roentgenographically occult lung cancers as much as in advanced lung cancers. By immunohistostain, p53 protein positive rate had increased according to the development of cell atypia, and no p53 protein was found in normal and hyperplasia of bronchial epithelium. These things suggested that the aberration of p53 gene may occur in the stage of dysplasia of bronchial epithelium at first, but not only the aberration of p53 gene take part in carcinogenesis of lung. We must find aberration of other genes and make clear the carcinogenesis of lung.