Reactivation of cytomegalovirus after lung transplantation : a basic and experimental study in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGYU Kuniyoshi  University of Tokyo, Department of Medicine (Hospital), Assistant Professor, 医学部(医), 講師 (70157965)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLung transplantation / Cytomegalovirus / Reactivation / Rejection / Bronchiolitis obliterans / ウイルス再活性化 / 免疫組織染色 / ラット
Research Abstract
Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection is a serious complication and sometimes fatal in patients after bone marrow, heart and lung transplantation. In most of the cases, the cause of CMV infection is reactivation of latent virus in the donor organ or in the recipient. The objective of this study was to investigate the mechanism of reactivation of latent CMV after lung transplantation. MATERIALS & METHODS : For the purpose of this study, we established an animal model of CMV infection in rats. We studied interaction between chronic rejection response and rat CMV (RCMV) infection using this model. Orthotopic left lung transplantation was performed in a MHC different rat strain combination (Brown Norway/Lewis), and high dosage cyclosporing (25 mg/kg/day i.m.) was given on dat 2,3 and 4 inducing permanent acceptance of lung allografts. Four months afetr the transplantation, acute RCMV infection was induced by inoculation of 10^5 pfu of RCMV,and rats were killed on day 7 and 21 after the infection. We studied distribution pattern of RCMV antigens in various organs immunohistochemically. RESULTS : 1.In allotransplants 21 days after RCMV infection, 2/3 of the lung allografts showed histological change of chronic rejection and bronchiolitis obliterans. 2.Strongly RCMV antigens positive cells were detected in this lesion. 3.The histological change of bronchiolitis obliterans distributed unevenly, and RCMV antigens positive cells were not observed in other area without histological change of chronic rejection or bronchiolitis obliterans. CONCLUSINS : It seemed that chronic rejection response was an inducing factor of the reactivation of latent CMV.It was also suggested that CMV infection playd an important role in the development of histological change of bronchiolitis obliterans after lung transplantation.