| Project/Area Number |
04454345
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAZAKI Yasuhisa Osaka University Medical Titant Profssor, 医学部, 助教授 (60116043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Takuya Osaka University Hospital Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
KAWATA Hiroaki Osaka University Medical Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40234075)
OTAKE Shigeaki Osaka University Medical Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50243209)
澤 芳樹 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (00243220)
井川 誠一郎 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Fontan operation / A-V Fistula / Glenn operation / Single ventricle / 体静脈肺動脈吻合術 / 肺動静脈瘻 / Protein C / Protein S / 肝静脈血 / 凝固線溶因子 / 肝機能 |
| Research Abstract |
Since the successful application of the Fontan type operation for the tricuspid atresia, various modifications of this method have been extended to other complex congenital anomalies. However, recent clinical studies have reported the compplication of pulmonary A-V fistula in the cases of these Fontan type operation, especially in the cases of left isomerism syndrome. To reveal the mechanisms of this complication, we assessed the functions of coagulating system released from the liver in 10 patients with Fontan type operation. Protein C and S were significantly lower in these patients in the both early and late phases of postoperative course. The value of TAT and PIC were significcantly higher in the early phase of postoperatve course though they were normalized in the late phase of postoperative course. These results suggest that the both coagulating and fibrynolysys system in Fontan cases increase during both early and late phase of post-operation.