The study of the nonpulsatile biventricular bypass method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Hiroyuki (1993)  Assistant Prof. Kyushu Univ. Cardiovasc Surg., 医学部, 講師 (80178227)
富永 隆治 (1992)  九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (70136464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Munetaka  Stuff Member Kyushu Univ. Cardiovasc Surg., 医学部, 助手 (10190365)
KAWACHI Yoshito  Associate Prof. Kyushu Univ. Cardiovasc Surg., 医学部, 助教授 (80117093)
河野 博之  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (80178227)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCentrifugal Biventricular bypass / Nonpulsatile Perfusion / Cardiovascular Bypass / Prostaglandin E_1 / Oxygen Consumption / Intra-aortic Balloon Pumping / Renal Sympathetic Nerve Activity / Hypothermia / 無拍動潅流 / 無拍動流 / 体外循環 / 低体温法 / 補助循環
Research Abstract
To investigate the responses of the living body under unphysiological state induced by artificial circulation with nonpulsatile blood flow, following studies have been performed.
(1)The effects of pump flow rate and PGE_1 administration on oxygen use during a moderate hypothermic (29゚C in rectal temperature) cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) was investigated in human. The present result suggested that the critical flow rate to maintain adequate tissue oxygenation is somewhere between 1.6 and 1.8 L/min/m^2 during moderate hypothermic CPB and that PGE_1 administration increased the oxygen consumption at a lower flow rate than the critical flow rate, probably by improving tissue level microcirculation.
(2)The effects of intra-aortic balloon pumping (IABP) on renal sympathetic nerve activity (RSNA) was investigated in dogs. The renal sympathetic nerve was monitored directly and IABP was driven. IABP decreased RSNA and renal vascular resistance. Even though the renal arterial pressure decreased by IABP driving, the renal flow increased, suggesting that IABP improved the renal perfusion through the mechanism of the arterial baroreflex.
(3)The effects of hypothermic CPB and profound hypothermic circulatory arrest (PHCA) on RSNA was investigated in rabbits. The body temperature (BT) was decreased by core cooling from 37゚C to 18゚C and rewarmed to 37゚C.RSNA and arterial baroreflex gain decreased as BT decreased, which were restored after rewarming. RSNA disappeared during PHCA but reappeared during normothermic circulatory arrest after rewarming. Thus, hypothermic CPB and PHCA suppresses RSNA.
(4)To establish chronic nonpulsatile blood flow (NPBF) animal model, the centrifugal biventricular bypass was implanted in 9 goats. Six out of 9 animals survived over 2 days, however, no animal survived over 7 days. Goats seemed to be not suitable for chronic NPBF animal model.