| Project/Area Number |
04454352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (1992, 1994) Osaka Prefectural Radiation Research Institute (1993) |
Principal Investigator |
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki (1994) National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Laboratory Head, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00142183)
赤城 治彦 (1992-1993) 国立循環器病センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室員 (90231802)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUZAWA Toru National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Department of Artificial Org, 人工臓器部, 室員 (40199691)
TATSUMI Eisuke National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Department of Artificial Org, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
NAKATANI Takeshi National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Department of Biomedical Eng, 生体工学部, 室長 (60155752)
TAKANO Hisateru National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Department of Artificial Org, 人工臓器部, 部長 (60028595)
妙中 義之 国立循環器病センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00142183)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | artificial lung / blood pump / profound heart and lung failure / animal experiment / centrifugal pump / surface heparinization / metabolic function of the lung / antithrombogenicity / 心肺置換 / プロスタグランディン / 経皮的心肺補助 / 循環虚脱 / 心肺蘇生 / V-Aバイパス |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a centrifugal pump containing an artificial lung. Hollow fibers for the oxygenator was placed along inner surface of the outer wall of the blood casing of the centrifugal pump. in order to have a sufficient output performance a round-shaped partition with slits were applied between the impeller and the hollow fibers. The surface of the oxygenator was heparinized for good antithrombogenicity. The surface was evaluated in animal experiments as a veno-arterial bypass without systemic heparinization and the results proved acceptable antithrombogenicity. In vivo performances of an integarated artificial heart-and-lung device and methods of the management of recipients of such a device were also examined in chronic animal experiments with goats. The results suggested good in vivo properties of the system and necessity of further research to clarify the importance metabolic function of the lung.