Development of gene therapy for malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Jun  Nagoya University School of Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40158449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Kunio  Institute of Applied Biochemistry President, 所長 (00022749)
SEO Hisao  Nagoya University Institute of Enviornmental Medicine Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (40135380)
WAKABAYASHI Toshihiko  Nagoya University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50220835)
SUGITA Kenichiro  Nagoya University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30023807)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgene therapy / brain tumor / interferon / liposome / monoclonal antibody / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Our approach developing gene therapy to malignant glioma is selectively transfer of cytokine gene into the tumor cells by means of DNA/immunoliposomes (monoclonal antibody coupled cationic liposomes). We confim in the present research work, the anti-tumor effect of transfection-induced HuIFN-beta by the use of human glioma produced in the brain of nude mice. We injected humanglioma cells into the cerebral hemisphere. The human gliomas grew in the mouse brain and they all made a huge brain tumor. For the evaluation of anti-tumor effect, we injected liposomes with entrapped pSV2IFN-beta into the tumor growing tn the brain once every second day for six times. We started the treatment at different days after the transplantation and sacrified all animals at 31st day, and it has been demonstrated that the transplanted glioma disappasred completely when the liposomes with entrapped pSV2IFN-beta was injected repeatedly into the tumor. The complete disappearance of the transplanted glioma was seen in 100% of nude mice if the treatment was started until 3 days after transplantation and when it was started at 7 days or 9 days, the tumor-free ratio was 5/7 (71%) or 2/7 (29%) respectively. Futhermore, the anti-tumor effect of transfection-induced HuIFN-beta was noted to be increased by using DNA/immunoliposomes.