Developmental Reseach of materials for Neuroendovascular Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKI Waro  Kyoto University Neurosurgery instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70144368)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInterventional neuroradiology, / Endovascular surgery, / Cerebral aneurysm, / Cerebral art eviovenous malformation / 塞栓術、 / 医用高分子 / 血管内手術 / 脳動静脈奇形 / 脳動脈瘤 / 塞栓術 / 血管内手術法 / 人工塞栓術 / 脳動静脈寄形
Research Abstract
For neuroendovascular surgery, detachable coils and liquid embolization materials were newly developed. For the detachable coil, copper rod was used as the connecting joint of coil and guide-wire. When direct current of 0.1mA was applied the connecting rod electrolysed within 5 minutes. The detachment were excellent in vitro and in vivo studies. Also implantation results were satisfactory, thus the detachable coil was applied for the dural AVF at the cavernous sinus and with satisfactory results. As the liquid embolization materials, Eudragid E,which is coating or masking material for pills, and polyvinyl acetate emulsion were used. Eudragid E is soluble in mixture of ethanol solution and contrast medium. When the mixture is injected, ethanol diffuses in water and Eudragid E instantly precipitates. Polyvinyl acetate emulsion is consisted with small particles (0.5mum) , the surface of which is covered with cation, and the non-ionic solusion. When this emulsion is injected into ionic solusion, particles instantly aggregate and make a mass. The both liquid materials were examined whether they are easy to inject, suitable for occluding arteries, and safe in histological examination. The results were saytisfactory and both materials were applied to clinical cases.